Women, Peace and Security Tbilisi International Conference 2020
On December 11, 12 and 13, the American Corner of the National Palace, with the support of the US Embassy, ​​hosted an online international conference about Women, Peace and Security 2020, The conference was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of UN Security Council Resolution 1325 and aimed to promote the growing role of women in the defense sector.
The opening ceremony of the conference on December 11 was attended by the Director of the National Palace Tinatin Rukhadze, the Coordinator of the National Palace, Tbilisi American Corner Natela Urushadze, Press Attaché of the US Embassy in Georgia John Ferry, Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Dr. Rosalia Puglis , Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Bulgaria and Northern Macedonia Tamar Liluashvili, UN Women Analyst Tamar Lobzhanidze Dr. Robert Phillips, Professor at the American University of Bulgaria and Academic Director of the UN Club, Lela Akiashvili, Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality.
On the second day of the conference there will be three student discussion panels on the following topics:
• Women in Peace Negotiation and Conflict Resolution.