Founded in 2018 by the Culture & Education Foundation and the National Youth and Children’s Palace, Taoba is the only international youth film festival in Georgia dedicated to young audience development and the promotion of film education.
Taoba’s mission is to enable development of young people’s critical, creative and analytical skills and to stimulate dialogue on important social issues through film. The festival aims to stimulate social changes and to foster the talents of young people through masterclasses and lectures, as well as to support their participation in film festivals abroad
During the annual Taoba festival, 300 selected teenagers (13-18 years old) participate in festival activities on a daily basis. It is important to mention, that even main location of festival is the capital of country, about 25% of young participants are coming from other towns and rural areas of Georgia. Foreign participants are delegated by partner institutions/festivals. Together they watch films, participate in discussions, masterclasses and cultural program. Each screening is followed by discussions during which young audience freely express their ideas and opinions on every topic important to democratic society.
During this years Taoba has become a platform of empowering young people. Taoba received EFFE Label 2019-2020, is only Georgian member of European Children’s Film Association and Georgian organizer of EFA Young Audience Award. Taoba has strong partnership with international youth film festivals across Europe and sends Georgian youngsters abroad for participation in partner festivals.
Project : Taoba International Youth Film Festival
Next Edition : September 26-30, 2021.