Memorandum of Understanding
Memorandum of Understanding was Signed between the National Palace and Ilia State University on December 11. The memorandum was signed by the Director of the National Palace Tika Rukhadze and the Vice Rector of Ilia State University Nina Dikhaminjia. The purpose of the memorandum is to establish a partnership between the National Palace and Ilia University, increase the promotion of non-formal education, introduce joint targeted special educational practical training programs and modern approaches to improve the teaching process of technical areas, in particular, architecture and design subjects, as well as other vocational orientations. The memorandum also provides for the provision of educational and cognitive extracurricular activities for young people, and promoting the development of professional competencies of teachers involved in non-formal extracurricular activities.
“I am glad that we are signing a memorandum of cooperation, we are developing in different directions. This innovation will allow us to offer the younger generation even more diverse projects to acquire quality knowledge”-said the director of the national palace Tika Rukhadze.