Beethoven’s “Turkish March” was performed online
National Palace, Tbilisi Youth Orchestra, together with Latvian friends, congratulate you on the Independence Day of Georgia!
At the initiative of the young Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Latvia, Akaki Tkeshelashvili, Tao and the Symphony Orchestra of the Latvian Academy of Music performed Beethoven’s “Turkish March” remotely.
The video, which they worked on for a month, serves to deepen the friendly relations between Georgia and the Republic of Latvia. We thank all the participants of the project – young musicians from Latvia and Georgia; The artistic directors and conductors of the orchestras – Mirian Khukhunaishvili and Kaspar Adamson, the young ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Latvia – Akaki Tkeshelashvili, Annia Bichule, Janis Purins, Nino Tsitlauri and Mikheil Mdinaradze!