2nd Edition of Tbilisi Piano Fest
On September 29, the second edition of the Tbilisi Piano Fest ended with a concert of symphonic music at the Arto Garden. The artistic director / organizer of the project is Georgian pianist Dudana Mazmanishvili, winner of international awards.
The National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Nikoloz Rachveli and a new generation of Georgian musicians Giorgi Gigashvili and Tsotne Zedginidze performed in front of the audience.
The event was attended by the Deputy Mayor of the capital Andria Basilaia, the director of the National Palace Tika Rukhadze, representatives of music and culture.
Festival concerts, master classes, virtual workshops, lectures were held at the National Palace from September 22 until September 29 within the framework of Tbilisi Piano Fest.
The legendary pianist Cyprian Katsaris, famous musicians – Jerome Rose and Jeffrey Swan, Massimiliano Ferrat and Gabriele Leporat, young successful Georgian musicians – Nikolas Namoradze and Mariam Batsashvili took part in the musical meetings.
Young musicians participating in festival master classes and workshops were awarded honorary prizes and diplomas.
The three best participants in the educational component were also awarded by the Berlin Label for Recording Classical Music – Cugate Classics. The company will produce professional audio recordings of Giorgi Gigashvili, Aslan Chikovani and Sandro Gegechkori, while Giorgi Gigashvili will also provide full production support for the CD.
The official partner of the festival is the world brand – BECHSTEIN, which presented a concert grand piano as a gift to one of the main co-organizers of the festival, the National Palace of Students and Youth.
According to the decision of the Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi and the director of the National Palace, after the rehabilitation, one of the festive halls of the palace will be named “Bechstein”.
The official sponsors of Tbilisi Piano Fest are: Tbilisi City Hall / Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, National Palace, Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra / Georgian National Symphony Orchestra, Bechstein.